As the statement states: “As we can confirm on every valid basis, we are investigating de novo whether the prenuptial agreement of the parties prohibited the wife from receiving alimony with a view to her remarriage.” The husband cited numerous parts of the Divorce Code on the Supporting his argument that the wife’s remarriage precluded her right to maintenance. However, the husband shuffled coincident provisions of the Divorce Act that apply to contractual alimony and alimony. There is a big difference between a maintenance claim and contractual maintenance. Section 3701 of the Divorce Act provides in the relevant part under subsection (f): “Whenever the court approves an agreement for the payment of alimony voluntarily entered into between the parties, the agreement constitutes the order of the court and may be enforced as in section 3703 (relating to enforcement of arrears).” As the Superior Court noted: “In other words, section 3701(f) unlocks the statutory remedies set out in section 3703 (enforcement of arrears) when a payer is in default, regardless whether the payments arose out of a marriage contract or a court order.”